International Students

International Students

Met Film School Berlin is a desirable destination for non-EU students seeking the flexibility to work whilst studying. It’s possible for overseas students to work 180 half days per year (four hours a day) whilst studying in Germany. Our classes are delivered in English, in accordance with the school’s accreditation with the University of West London, the top modern university in London for employment.

Do you need a visa to study in Germany?

I. Short Courses – Up to 3 months

A. Courses are available to EEA and Swiss nationals who do not need a visa to enter Germany. EEA nationals are those that hold a passport from an EU country, including those from Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

B. Also available to nationals of certain countries – passports from the countries marked “no” on this list – may also enrol on 3 month short courses. However they may not stay on German territory for more than 90 days in any six month period, nor may they take up gainful employment whilst there.

C. Students from ALL other countries must apply for a tourist/ Schengen visa in order to enter Germany. Passport holders from the countries on this list http://www.germany-visa.org/do-i-need-a-visa/ require a visa for short stays. 

II. Short Courses – Longer than 3 months

A. These courses are only available to EU and Swiss nationals, including those from Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

B. Applicants  between the age of 18 – 30 from Australia, New Zealand, Canada (age of 18 – 35), Japan, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Israel and Chile can apply for the Work and Travel Visa/Working holiday program to join the Six Month courses. 

C. Students from ALL other countries cannot enrol on short courses that exceed 3 months in duration: this is because the  maximum duration of stay on a tourist visa is 90 days. The German HE authority does not recognise courses that don’t lead to an academic qualification. Hence the Six Month courses do not qualify for the German student visa.

III. BA and MA degree courses

A.  Available to EEA and Swiss nationals who do not need a visa to enter Germany. EEA nationals are those that hold a passport from an EU country, including those from Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

B. Also available to nationals of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea and the United States of America provided they apply for a residence permit (for study purposes) within 3 months of entering Germany. Nationals of Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino can also do the same, provided they don’t intend to work in Germany before or after completing their studies.

C. International students from ALL other countries must have a valid student visa before they travel to Germany: http://www.germany-visa.org/do-i-need-avisa/.                                                          


The German Student Visa

Students who match the criteria of the above listed group III. C  must apply for a visa for study purposes via the German diplomatic representation in their home country.

Students intending to study a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree must not travel to Germany on a Schengen/ tourist visa, as it is not possible to convert a tourist visa into a long term study visa after entering the country.

The application process for obtaining a German Study Visa may differ depending on the country you are applying from. To find the nearest German Embassy/ Consulate in your home country, visit http://embassy-finder.com/germany_embassies and select your country.

Most applicants will be required to make an in-person appointment at the embassy in order to apply for their visa.

The German Student Visa is for those who have applied for a course at an institution and have received a letter of admission to the institution.

Work Rights

International Students are able to work 180 half days per year (four hours a day) whilst studying in Berlin.

Application Forms

You will need to fill out an Application form and sign our terms and conditions in order to enrol onto a course. Download the appropriate application form below:

You can view also our Admissions Policy here.

Documents required

You will require the following to apply for a German Student Visa (contact us if you require more information)

  • Valid Passport
  • Application form and declarations duly signed
  • Copy of passport’s data page
  • Personal cover letter explaining the exact purpose and duration of stay
  • Confirmation of Acceptance letter – from Met Film School
  • Proof of payment of tuition fees, if applicable
  • Proof of academic qualifications, if applicable
  • Proof of financial means to cover living expenses: must be evidenced by one of the following documents: confirmation of scholarship ‘Verpflichtungserklärung’ (declaration of commitment) by sponsor living in Germany or ‘Sperrkonto’ (blocked account) in Germany in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of 8,040 Euros. We recommend that you open a ‘Blocked account‘ as soon as you have a confirmed place on the course. For more information please refer to: https://www.deutsche-bank.de/pfb/data/docs/pk-kredit_finanzierung-db_international_opening_a_bank_account_for_foreign_students.pdf   Please Note: This list is not exhaustive therefore it is important that you check the relevant German Mission website for your country to ensure you provide all of the required documents.
  • Visa fees
  • 3 passport photos according to biometric specifications, not older than 6 months

Language Level Requirements

Met Film School Berlin welcomes students from all over the world. We require our non-EEA applicants to demonstrate a level of English language ability that will allow them to fully benefit from their chosen degree programme.

The School accepts IELTS Academic and TOEFLiBT tests as evidence of English language proficiency and the English language requirement we set depends on the level you will be studying at.

 

  • For undergraduate courses, you must achieve at least upper-intermediate/ CEFR level B2 in order to meet requirements:
  • For students taking the IELTS Academic test, CEFR level B2 equates to a minimum of 5.5 in each component of the test i.e. listening, speaking, reading and writing.
  • For those taking the TOEFLiBT test, CEFR level B2 equates to the following scores:
  • Listening: 17       Reading: 18         Speaking: 20     Writing: 17 (Total: 72)
  • For our Masters courses, we ask for a minimum writing score of 6.5 in the IELTS Academic test or 24-26 in the TOEFLiBT test. The minimum scores required for Listening, Reading and Speaking are at CEFR level B2.